********************* COPYRIGHT NOTICE *********************

  The information listed below is copyright © 1996-1998, 2001
  by Genealogy World and may only be used for private
  non-commercial use. This information may NOT be uploaded
  onto any other web site. All other uses require written
  permission from Genealogy Today.

************************************************************

Arkansas Census Records

1840 WHITE COUNTY, ARKANSAS

1st number is males under 5 years old
2nd number is males 5-10 years old
3rd number is males 10-15 years old
4th number is males 15-20 years old
5th number is males 20-30 years old
6th number is males 30-40 years old
7th number is males 40-50 years old
8th number is males 50-60 years old
9th number is males 60-70 years old
10th number is males 70-80 years old
11th number is males 80-90 years old
12th number is males 90-100 years old
13th number is males over 100 years old
this is then repeated exactly for the females (after the - ).

This is the order they are on the census:

Pate, Lovie (or Lovill) 0000100000000-000000001000
Chisum, Jas 0000010000000-0000010000000
Dennis, Nathan 1110200010000-0111210000000
Wilson, Obediah 1100010000000-1200010000000
Bailey, John 20001000000000-2200100000000
Gibbs, Harvey 1000100000000-0000100000000
Moltur, Shiloh A. 0011000010000-0020100000000
Hackerton, Micheal 1001002000000-0110010000000
Hackerton, Jacob 0000100000000-0001000000000
Dunham, Dennis 0101001000000-0000000000000
Arnold, Alfred 0111001000000-1211100000000
Lawrence, Joseph 0202000010000-1030001000000
Harger, Lanel (or Samuel) L. 00004 (or 1)01000000-0000100000000
Bond, John W. 0000300000000-0001000000000
Terry, Alfred 10004 (or 1)00000000-0001000000000
Mosier, George 2002100000000-0121001000000
Gosnell, Sarah 1002000000000-0111101000000
Reynolds, Thos. H. 0010000100000-0001001000000
Roberts, Mary 0001000000000-0000100010000
Norman, John 0001100000000-2220100000000
Terry, Wm. 1000100000000-0000100000000
Burks, Clark 1220101000000-1011010000000
Ritchie, George 0111001000000-1110001000000
Howerton, Juliett 1010000000000-0310001000000
Vanwinkel, Wm. 0000100000000-1000100000000
Vanwinklel, Jas. 1000010000000-2100100000000
Wade, Wilson 1200000100000-1000010000000
Edwards, Nathan 0010000100000-0003001000000
Ryal, Wm. 1000100000000-1000100000000
Flewharty (or Huokarty), Matthew 1100010000000-0000100000000
Henson, Paul 0020200100000-0010001000000
Price, Fredrick 0131201000000-1002001000000
Price, Mary 1111000000000-0101100100000
Price, Thos. 0000100000000-1000100000000
McPherson, Daniel G. 1120200000000-1011100000000
Hardcastle, John 2100100000000-0000100000000
Moore, Joseph C. 1000100000000-0001000000000
Kirkpatrick, Lewis 2020010000000-0101010000000
Vanmeter, Thos. R. 1111001000000-0020001000000
King, Jas. 3000010000000-0110010100000
Magness, Robert 0000100000000-2200100000000
Gregory, Erastus 0000100000000-0000000000000
Teruski, Lewis A. 0000100000000-0000000000000
Wheat, Sid (or Ila) N. 0010001000000-00000000000000
Price, Fielding 0000200000000-1001000000000
James, Robert 0002000100000-0002100100000
Tannahill, Vivian (or Ninian) 1000010000000-0100010000000
Stevens, Reuben 2012101000000-001000000000
Duthrige, Lee 0211101000000-0001100000000
Little, Eijah 2100010000000-0000100000000
Goswell, John 1220010000000-0100000000000
Ramsey, Peter L. 2100010000000-0000010000000
Herrod, John 0120010000000-1002010000000
Dennis, Wm. 0110010010000-0201000000000
Barton, Elijah 1110300000000-1000010000000
Haynes, Stephen 0000000010000-0000001100000
Haynes, Wm. 0001200010000-0020110100000
Lisles, Emeziah 0000100000000-0000100000000
Holt, William 1100100100000-0000100000000
Stacey, Simon 2200010000000-0020010000000
McPherson, Nancy 0100200000000-0030000100000
Cochran, Jas. 0000100000000-0001000000000
Bibee, Sherrod 0000100000000-1001000000000
Stacey, Biram 0112001000000-1100010000000
Bibee, Jas. 0000100000000-1001000000000
Seddinger, George 0000000100000-0000000000000
Walker, James 0100101000000-0100001000000
Peeler, Wm. (or Feeler or Beeler - can't tell 1st letter) 0100010000000-2100100000000
Lackston, Jas. 0000200000000-0001000000000
Wilkins, John 1000100000000-1000100000000
Grace, Hannah 0210000000000-2000010000000
Baker, Lewis 3000100000000-0000100000000
Baker, John 0000100000000-0001000000000
Jones, John H. 1220110000000-1100010000000
Burks, Simpson 1000100000000-0101100000000
Jones, Martin Jr. 1000100000000-0001000000000
Green, Thos. 0311100010000-0021110000000
Jones, Martin Sr. 0120100100000-0001010000000
McCartny, Isaac 0110011000000-0010000000000
Beshears, Jas. 1100100000000-110100000000
Jones, Jasper H. 001000000000-0001000000000
Jones, Claiby R. 3200010000000-0100100000000
Hambrick, Robert 1010100000000-1100010000000
Austin, George 0000100000000-0010000000000
Vanwinkle, Jesse 0010100100000-0001000100000
Brown, John P. 2000010000000-0300010000000
Magness, John 0013000100000-11101010000000
Magness, Wm. 0110210100000-0000000100000
Holt, Russell S. 0100100000000-1000100000000
Wait, Humphreys 0010110100000-0011001000000
Britton, John 0000010000000-1000100000000
Britton, Jas. S. 2000010000000-0100100000000
Hilcher, John 1020010000000-2110010000000
Brown, Owen 0000200000000-0000100000000
Bruce, Henry A. 0000010000000-0000000000000
Peeler, Hiram 0002001000000-0000100000000
Gatton, Augustine 0200110000000-1000010000000
Bailey, Elijah 0100130000000-204 (or 1)0100000000
Van Grolman, H. 0000120000000-0000000000000
Peeler, Charity 0111200000000-0010010000000
Wells, Timothy R. 0000010000000-0000200000000
Owen, Micheal 0000100100000-0000101000000
Wright, John 0011001000000-1010010000000
Guthrie, E. W. 2000110000000-0000100000000
McDaniel, Perry A. 1000010000000-1000100000000
Aikin, Green B. 0001010000000-0001000010000
Aikin, Wm. 1011001000000-1110010000000
Brown, Harrison G?. 1000200000000-0001000000000
Crise, David 0010101000000-2101001000000
Gates, Joseph 0000100000000-1000100000000
Zimmerman, C. W. 1100010000000-1001010000000
Arnold, John 0200001100000-0020000000000
Barton, Tabitha 0100000000000-1100010000000
Blue, W. H. 1100001000000-1110010000000
Gaffold, Wm. J. 0110001000000-1000010000000
Jones, Barnabas 1021010000000-2111010000000
Cook, John Sr. 0011101000000-0000010000000
Baker, Henry 0101010000000-0100010000000
Harris, C. C. 1021001000000-1010001000000
Cole, John 4 (or 1)210010000000-1011010000000
Carothers, Saml. 0000300001000-0002000010000
Vanmeter, Henry R. 0010001000000-0210001000000
Robbins, Jacob G. 0000100000000-21(?)1(?)010000000 ink is smudged
Oneal, Hiram 2110010000000-0100100000000
Gosnell, Wm. 1010100000000-1111100000000
Brown, John S. 1021001000000-2010010000000
Bird, Jas. 1000010000000-1001000000000
Jones, Stephen 1011(could be 44)100000000-001000000000
Barton, Joshua 0100100000000-1110010000000
Sutton, John S. 0000100000000-0004(or 1)000000000
Cook, Wm. 0001201000000-0120001000000
Young, Thos. 0100200000000-1000100000000
Beeler, John 0001200100000-0201010001000
Roberts, John A. 1310010000000-0020010000000
Vandiver, Irvin 0010010000000-1100100000000
Guthrie, Joseph 3310010000000-110001000000
Baker, Gabriel 2011001000000-0010010000000
Terry, Jesse 0011000010000-121(or 4)0101000000
Guthrie, Saml. 1101001000000-0211010000000
Dunaway, John 0111101000000-1110001000000
Smith, John F. 0000100000000-1001000000000
Saunders, Milton 0000010000000-1001000000000
Moore, Hugh 0000100000000-0010000000000
Atkins, Wm. 1110010000000-0112010000000


 

User Contribution

Prepared by:  n/a
Published on:  16-Apr-1997

If you have transcribed some records and would like to publish them in our Genealogy World section, click here for instructions.

<< Genealogy World

What's New in Genealogy ... Today!
click to view original photo